Back to top

Scholarship Recipients

Donate to Scholarships

Congratulations to Our 2017 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship winners excel in academic achievement and leadership, highlighted by their dedication to community service and extracurricular activities.

In 2017, 111 Northern New Mexico students received scholarships from Los Alamos Employees’ Scholarship Fund. A total of 117 awards worth $660,250 support students from our seven-county service area pursuing four-year undergraduate degrees. All students met the rigorous academic and merit-based requirements.

Some award levels are determined by additional qualifications including the pursuit of STEM degrees, first-generation college students, Native American students, outstanding leadership, higher financial need, resiliency and determination and residency in certain communities. (Students' county of residence is listed in addition to their school.)

Gold Scholars: $20,000

$5,000 per year for four years
  • Charlyna Gonzales, Peñasco High School (Taos)
  • Khaled Khweis, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Wilbur Wang, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Silver Scholars: $15,000

$3,750 per year for four years
  • Joseph Lee Estrada, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
  • Grace Graham, Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Reyes Lucero, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Jennifer Necker, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • James Valerio, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Madison Winston, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)

Copper Scholar: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Brian Ortiz, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)

Domenici Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Sage Crosby, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Sandoval County)
  • Faith Koh, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos County)
  • Mario Martinez, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba County)
  • Kayla Nichols, Moreno Valley High School (Taos County) 
  • Dominic Roybal, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe County)
  • Warren Roybal, Mora High School (Mora County)
  • Michaela Vigil-Lujan, Robertson High School (San Miguel County)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Marisol Archuleta, Mesa Vista High School (Taos)
  • Michael Gonzales, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology (Santa Fe)
  • Liliana Martinez, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Kyra Sprague, Española Valley High School (Los Alamos)

Susan Herrera Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Adam Kimble, Pecos High School (San Miguel)

Bronze Scholars: $5,000

$1,250 per year for up to four years
  • Cody Aikin, New Mexico State University (Los Alamos)
  • Aubrey Aldaz, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Lorraine Alire, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Edgar Alonso, University of New Mexico (Taos)
  • Alexa Baca, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Brandon Bao, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Louisa Belian, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Elizabeth Browne, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Ian Canfield, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Alicia Cardenas, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Perla Carrasco, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Thomas Crotzer, Brigham Young University (Los Alamos)
  • Daniel Dahl, Brigham Young University (Los Alamos)
  • Abigail Dahlman, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Gus Dozhier, Jemez Valley High School (Sandoval)
  • Akane Dunn, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Isabel Fernandez, The Masters Program (Santa Fe)
  • Lily Fowler, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
  • Jaclyn Gallegos, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Ysabel Garcia, Pecos High School (San Miguel)
  • Aydin Gates, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
  • Simon Gomez, Dulce Junior-Senior High School (Rio Arriba)
  • RayVen Gonzales, West Las Vegas High School (San Miguel)
  • Isaiah Gurule, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Solomon Guttmann, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Kenidee Hatler, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Lena Heino, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Pamela Hobbs-Laventall, Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Emily Hopkins, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)
  • Caleb Horan, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Ezri Horne, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
  • Connor Houdek, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Julia Johnson-Jaramillo, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Nidhi Kanabar, Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Irene Kwon, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Justin Lemke, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Amelia Linett, Desert Academy (Santa Fe)
  • Austin Luttrell, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Amanda Marbourg, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Joshua Martinez, Northern New Mexico College (Santa Fe)
  • Roberto Martinez, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Mariah Mauro, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Clara Maxam, New Mexico State University (Sandoval)
  • Maia Menefee, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Emily Mercer, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Sebastian Montesinos, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Rayann Mora, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Monica Madrid Ornelas, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Aneesh Pawar, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Bianca Perez-Nuñez, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Anna Maria Quintana, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
  • Miguel Rael, Questa High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Elena Romero, Harvey Mudd College (Santa Fe)
  • Kaitlyn Romero, Fort Lewis College (Rio Arriba)
  • Ariana Salazar, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Martin Salazar, University of Phoenix (Santa Fe)
  • Jessica Sandoval, Monte Del Sol Charter School (Santa Fe)
  • Justine Sandoval, University of New Mexico-Taos (Taos)
  • Courtney Schmidt, Volcano Vista High School (Sandoval)
  • Jinelle Scully, University of New Mexico/Santa Fe Community College (Santa Fe)
  • Ethan Sena, V. Sue Cleveland High School (Sandoval)
  • Andy Shen, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Michelle Sherman, The Masters Program (Santa Fe)
  • Jared Smith, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Natalie Solis, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Sierra Sweeney, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Anthony Teba, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
  • Ricardo Teran, Pecos High School (San Miguel)
  • Mark Torres, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Sahana Ummadi, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Adriana Vargas, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Savannah Vigil-Lujan, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Benjamin Voter, Desert Academy (Santa Fe)
  • Jennifer Wang, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Anna Wermer, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (Los Alamos)
  • Olivia White, Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Sterling White, Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Zoe Whittle, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
  • Michelle Yang, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Robert Zhu, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Iris Zoernig, Robertson High School (San Miguel)

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  •  Sebastian Montesinos, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)

Bret Knapp Endowed Memorial Scholar

$1,000 year for four years
  •  Caleb Horan, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)

Climate Change Leadership Institute Endowed Earth & Environmental Science Scholar

$1,000 year for four years
  •  Taylor Ellis, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholar

$1,000 year for four years
  • Roberto Martinez, Taos High School (Taos)

Northern New Mexico American Society for Mechanical Engineering Scholars

$1,000 one-time award
  • Joshua Martinez, Northern New Mexico College (Santa Fe)
  • Ethan Sena, V. Sue Cleveland High School (Sandoval)

Rae Lee Siporin Scholars

$1,000 one-time award
  •  Zehrena Antez, Cuba High School (Sandoval)
    Jessica Sandoval, Monte Del Sol Charter School (Santa Fe)

Raymond M. Chavez Memorial Scholar

$2,500 one-time award
  •  Leah DeAguero, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

Tim Martin Memorial Scholars

$1,000 one-time awards
  • Marisol Archuleta (Taos)
  • Jasper Viereck (Rio Arriba)
  • Darien Halder (Taos)
  • Lawrence Holterman (Rio Arriba)
  • Sundeep Taniguchi (Rio Arriba)

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  •   Austin Perez, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)

Regional College/Returning Student Scholarship Recipients

($1,000 one-time awards given in 2 yearly groups)

January 2017 Recipients

  • Lorraine Alire of Vallecitos, studying early childhood education at Northern New Mexico College
  • Lorraine Bustos of Fairview, studying allied health at Santa Fe Community College
  • Craig Charlton of Santa Fe, studying biology/health sciences at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lydia Clark of Santa Fe, studying film at Santa Fe Community College
  • Gary Cook of Taos, studying digital media at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Eidy Dominguez of Alcalde, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Miranda Garcia of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Justin Hosea of Ranchos de Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Matthew Houser of Los Alamos, studying pre-professional health at University of New Mexico – Los Alamos
  • Rebecca Johnson of Cerrillos, studying studio arts at the Institute of American Indian Arts
  • Rae Lujan of Taos, studying pre-business administration at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Teresa Martinez of Taos, studying human services at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Patrick Quintana of Alcalde, studying substance abuse counseling at Northern New Mexico College
  • Reyes Roybal of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Jinelle Scully of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College    

July 2017 Recipients - TBA

View 2016 Winners