Back to top

Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to Our 2018 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship winners excel in academic achievement and leadership, highlighted by their dedication to community service and extracurricular activities.

In 2018, 107 Northern New Mexico students received scholarships from Los Alamos Employees’ Scholarship Fund. A total of 113 awards worth $659,200 support students from our seven-county region pursuing four-year undergraduate degrees.

Also in by year’s end, 32 nontraditional students will have received $32,000 in Regional College/Returning Student Scholarships that support the pursuit of two-year degrees and certificates by those who had a break in formal education. The 16 winners from the first of two yearly cycles are listed below. The second round of awards are determined in summer. The Northern New Mexico Tribal Business Scholarship winners (number TBD and winners announced in summer) are members of local Pueblos/Tribes who are pursuing four-year degrees in business-related fields.

Over 20 years, 1,443 scholars have been awarded 1,520 scholarships totaling more than $6.8 million.

Some award levels are determined by additional qualifications including the pursuit of STEM degrees, first-generation college students, Native American students, teachers, outstanding leadership, higher financial need, resiliency and determination, and residency in certain communities. (Students' county of residence is listed in addition to their school.)

Donate to Scholarships

General 4-Year Undergraduate Scholarships

Gold Scholars: $20,000

$5,000 per year for four years
  • Eloy Roybal, Mora High School (Mora)
  • Will (Jinpeng) Song, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Selah Winston, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)

Silver Scholars: $15,000

$3,750 per year for four years
  • Ethan Aulwes, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Cora Cannedy, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Natalie Longmire-Kulis, Desert Academy (Santa Fe)
  • Ramona Park, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Gabriella Rodriguez, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Benjamin Shelton, The Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)

Copper Scholar: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Maximiño Manzanares, The Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Matthew Quintana, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)

Domenici Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years (one for each of the 7 Northern New Mexico counties)
  • Andres Archuleta, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Ariel Arrellin, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Aniceto Chavez, Mora High School (Mora)
  • Audrey Mae Roanne Ga, Cuba High School (Sandoval)
  • Estrella Gonzalez, Peñasco High School (Taos)
  • Caleb Hatler, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Veronica Trujillo, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Sara Hurd, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Sarbjot Jessop, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Jacob Torrez, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Susan Herrera Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years
  • Brandon Lujan, Española Valley High School (Santa Fe)
  • Viviana Martinez Espiricueta, The MASTERS Program (Santa Fe)

Bronze Scholars: $5,000

$1,250 per year for up to four years
  • Yessica Aguilar, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Ryan Allison, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Lizeth Anaya, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Alonzo Aragon, Mora High School (Mora)
  • Sydne Ashford, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Karissa Baca, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Lila Baca, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
  • Lynette Baca, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Marissa Baca, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Kathryn Beebe, V. Sue Cleveland High School (Sandoval)
  • Julia Brock, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Jenna Bustos, West Las Vegas High School (San Miguel)
  • Rowan Cahill, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Eva Canby, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Alisa Caraveo, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Tomas Chavez, Questa High School (Taos)
  • Elisa Cirigliano, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Lydia Clark, Institute of American Indian Art (Santa Fe)
  • Isabella Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Valeria De Lira Richards, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Athena Dunleavy, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Lia Fukuda, Monte del Sol Charter School (Santa Fe)
  • Astrid Giblin, St. Michael's High School (Santa Fe)
  • Margot Goler, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Christopher Gomez, Dulce High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Mariposa Gonzales, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Theodore Gonzales, The Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Madeline Grantham-Philips, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Wyatte Grantham-Philips, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Nathan Hayes-Rich, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • John Himes, Taos Academy Charter School (Taos)
  • Shawn Hinzey, University of New Mexico (Santa Fe)
  • Teslin Ishee, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Radhika Iyer, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Matilde Jacobson, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Zahieh Khweis, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Junseo Kim, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Rowan Kinney, Taos High School (Taos)
  • David Kirby, University of New Mexico (Sandoval)
  • Max Krien, Desert Academy (Santa Fe)
  • Monique Lopez, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Colin Maez, Tierra Encantada Charter School (Santa Fe)
  • Shayna Mallett, Enlightium Academy (Sandoval)
  • Phillip Martin, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Laurel McIntyre, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Emily Mendoza, Mora High School (Mora)
  • Wyatt Merians, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Leia Mermejo-Varga, Stanford University (Taos)
  • Bradley Moffett, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Helena Naranjo, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
  • Lauren Naranjo, St. Michael’s High School (Santa Fe)
  • Cristian Nevarez-Caraveo, Northern New Mexico College (Santa Fe)
  • Beatrice Nisoli, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Lilia Noger-Onstott, The Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Celia Pacheco, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (Taos)
  • Iesha Pacheco, Santa Fe Indian School (Sandoval)
  • Jennifer Paige, Los Alamos High School (Santa Fe)
  • Brianna Poole, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
  • Donald Poston, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Patrick Quintana, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Benjamin Rees, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Summer Romero, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Marisa Ronquillo, New Mexico State University (Rio Arriba)
  • Andreas Runde, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • William Russom, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Mario Santistevan, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
  • Antonio Serrano, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Benjamin Sheffer, The Academy for Technology and the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Sara Shiina, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Sarah Shipley, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Landon Tafoya, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Alicia Trujillo, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Antonio Trujillo, Questa High School (Taos)
  • Priyanka Velappan, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Adrian Vigil, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Miriam Wallstrom, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

NAMED & MEMORIAL AWARDS:

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • Alyssa Chacon, Los Alamos High School (Rio Arriba)

Bret Knapp Endowed Memorial Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • David Gao, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Climate Change Leadership Institute Endowed Earth & Environmental Science Scholar

$1,000 per year for four years
  • Zoe Hemez, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Donn & Connie Cobb Education Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • Selah Winston, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • David Kirby, University of New Mexico (Sandoval)

LANL Workforce Retiree Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • Matilde Jacobson, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Northern New Mexico American Society for Mechanical Engineering Scholars

$1,000 one-time award
  • Christopher Gomez, Dulce High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Leah Lujan, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

Rae Lee Siporin Scholars

$1,000 one-time award
  • Helena Naranjo, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
  • Julianna Piechowicz, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)

Raymond M. Chavez Memorial Scholar

$2,500 one-time award
  • Faith Trujillo, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

Tim Martin Memorial Scholars

$1,600 one-time awards
  • Isabella Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Nathaniel Gallegos, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholar

$1,000 one-time award
  • Laura Mascarenas, Questa High School (Taos)

Regional College/Returning Student Scholarship Recipients

($1,000 one-time awards given in 2 yearly groups)

January 2018 Recipients

  • Ufemia Bernal Rios of Los Alamos, studying business administration at University of New Mexico – Los Alamos
  • Kamille Chavez of Los Alamos, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lori Clifton of Las Vegas, studying nursing at Luna Community College
  • Gary Cook of Taos, studying digital media arts at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Anajla Coughlin of Santa Fe, studying business administration and accounting at Santa Fe Community College
  • Reyes Duran of Los Alamos, studying pre-engineering at University of New Mexico – Los Alamos
  • Jennie Garcia of Los Alamos, studying business management at University of New Mexico – Los Alamos
  • Stephanie Griego of Santa Fe, studying accounting at Santa Fe Community College
  • Justin Hosea of Rancho de Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Moustapha Idrissa of Santa Fe, studying Water Technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Tamar Jeffs of Taos, studying liberal arts at University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Kevin Kiley of Santa Fe, studying psychology and legal studies at Santa Fe Community College
  • David Kirby of Rio Rancho, studying engineering at Central New Mexico Community College
  • Rachael Mueller of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Sonia Sabatini of Ohkay Owingeh, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Constancia Trujillo of Rancho de Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico – Taos

Summer 2018 Recipients: to be announced (see calendar for dates)


NNM Tribal Business Scholarship Recipients

To be announced (see calendar for dates)


Top photo caption L to R: $15,000 Silver Scholars Gabriella Rodriguez from Capital High School and Natalie Longmire-Kulis from Desert Academy; $10,000 Copper Scholar Maximiño Manzanares from The Academy for Technology and the Classics; $15,000 Silver Scholar Benjamin Shelton from The Academy for Technology and the Classics; $10,000 Susan Herrera Scholar Brandon Lujan from Española Valley High School; $20,000 Gold Scholar Selah Winston from Santa Fe Preparatory School; and $10,000 Susan Herrera Scholar Viviana Martinez Espiricueta from The MASTERS Program pictured at Santa Fe Community College gathering of community leaders. 

View 2017 Winners