Back to top

2016 Scholarship Recipients

2016 Four-Year Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship winners excel in academic achievement and leadership, highlighted by their dedication to community service and extracurricular activities.

In 2016, 95 students were awarded four-year renewable scholarships totaling $566,750.

Gold Scholars: $20,000

$5,000 per year for four years

  • Arasely Rodriguez, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Solomon Sindelar, New Mexico Military Institute (Santa Fe)
  • Katherine Wang, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Silver Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years

  • Harsh Bhundiya, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Francis Castillo de Mulert, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Rio Arriba)
  • Maria Juarez, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • EliseAnne Koskelo, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Devon McCleskey, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Jackson Miller, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)

Domenici Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years

  • Cade Cannedy, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Phoebe DeVos-Cole, Moreno Valley High School (Mora)
  • Shawn Fernandez, Peñasco High School, (Rio Arriba)
  • Kylea Garcia, Santa Fe Indian School (Sandoval)
  • Amador Gonzales, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Seung Heon (Victor) Kim, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Tavi Zeir, Monte del Sol Charter School (Santa Fe)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years

  • Shaefer Bennett, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
  • Veronica Hutchison, Academy for Technology & the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Autumn Meskimen, Jemez Valley High School (Sandoval)
  • Zia Pollis, Armand Hammer United World College (Taos)
  • Hayden Randall, Taos High School (Taos)

Susan Herrera Scholars: $10,000

$2,500 per year for four years

  • Shayna Naranjo, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
  • Augusta Skoog, New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe)

Bronze Scholars: $5,000

$$1,250 per year for up to four years

  • Luis Aguilar, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Cody Aikin, New Mexico State University (Los Alamos)
  • Olivia Arellano, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
  • Dylan Atencio, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Justice Atkins, West Las Vegas High School (San Miguel)
  • Jesse Atkinson, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Connor Bailey, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Michael Bancroft, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
  • Kobe Bellas, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Carly Bonwell, Academy for Technology & the Classics (Santa Fe)
  • Elizabeth Brockey, St. Michael's High School (Santa Fe)
  • Rebecca Cai, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Dayna Campbell, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Guadalupe Carranza-Alvarez, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
  • Marcos Castellano, New Mexico State University (Rio Arriba)
  • Jade Comellas, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Carley Cook, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
  • Victoria Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Morelia Cuevas, Santa Fe High (Santa Fe)
  • Caitlin Dahl, Brigham Young University (Los Alamos)
  • Nikola Draganic, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Joseph Encinias, Peñasco High School (Taos)
  • Eduardo Garcia-Melero, University of New Mexico (Sandoval)
  • Deanna Gutierrez, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Theo Hoy, Bard College (Santa Fe)
  • Jasper Keen, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
  • Daniel Kelly, Catholic Distance University (Mora)
  • Eun Jin (Grace) Kim, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Katja Klosterman, V. Sue Cleveland High School (Sandoval)
  • Nicholas Koskelo, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Shannon Kossmann, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Madeline Lockhart, Los Alamos High (Los Alamos)
  • Michael Mallett, Los Alamos High School (Sandoval)
  • Miranda Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Kevin Martinez, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
  • Amanda McDonald, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Adriana Medina, Bernalillo High School (Sandoval)
  • Hugh Merians, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Helen Milenski, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)
  • Kathryn Monahan, St. Michael's High School (Santa Fe)
  • Rachel Montoya, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Kyana Montoya, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Austin Orr, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)
  • RayLee Otero-Bell, University of New Mexico (Santa Fe)
  • Natalia Owens-Esquibel, Vista Grande High School (Taos)
  • Mariah Pacheco, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Angel Padilla, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Misty Quam, Santa Fe Indian School (Other)
  • Chyanne Quintana, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
  • Michael Quintana, Pecos High School (San Miguel)
  • Wanonce Rakestraw, Peñasco High School, (Rio Arriba)
  • Jean Cedrick Reburiano, Coronado High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Nizhoni Redmond, Academy for Technology & the Classics (San Miguel)
  • John Rees, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Brandi Rodarte, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Isaiah Rodarte, Peñasco High School (Taos)
  • Isabelle Runde, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Shania Salipan, Espanola Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Elicia Trujillo, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Sarah Valdivia, Questa High School (Taos)
  • Megan Vigil, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
  • Rachel Wallstrom, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Tilcara Webb, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
  • Andrew Wiggins, Capital High School (Santa Fe)

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholar

$1,000 one-time award

  • James Naranjo, Capital High School (Santa Fe)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholar

$1,000 one-time award

  • Miranda Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

Tim Martin Memorial Scholars

$1,000 one-time award

  • Jesse Atkinson, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
  • Victoria Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Kylie Gallegos, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • John-Paul Howard, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Victoria Lovato, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)

Northern New Mexico American Society for Mechanical Engineering Scholars

$1,000 one-time award

  • Craig Pajarito, Santa Fe Indian School (Sandoval)
  • Helen Milenski, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)

Rae Lee Siporin Scholars

$1,000 one-time award

  • Monique Chavez, Dulce High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Ashton Ulibarri, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)

Raymond M. Chavez Memorial Scholar

$2,500 one-time award

  • Dayna Campbell, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Morelia Cuevas, Santa Fe High (Santa Fe)
  • Madison Foley, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Northern New Mexico Tribal Business Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards)

  • Beatrice Archuleta of Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo, studying Business at Northern New Mexico College
  • Jerome Garcia of Cochiti Pueblo is studying Accounting/Business Administration at Santa Fe Community College
  • Aynjil Baca of Santa Clara pueblo, studying Accounting/Business Administration at Northern New Mexico College
  • Janice Baca of Santa Clara pueblo, studying Accounting Project Management at Northern New Mexico College

Regional College/Returning Student Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards given in 2 yearly groups)

July 2016 Recipients

  • Rachel Albrtitton of Sandoval County, seeking 7–12 secondary teacher certificate at Santa Fe Community College
  • Alicia Cardenas of Rio Arriba County, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Lori Clifton of San Miguel County, studying nursing at Luna Community College
  • Lyndsi Commins of Santa Fe County, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Anna Day of Los Alamos County, studying liberal arts at UNM-LA
  • Anteas Gross of Santa Fe County, studying culinary arts at Santa Fe Community College
  • Rebecca Johnson of Santa Fe County, studying studio arts at the Institute of American Indian Arts
  • Tim Klabunde of Santa Fe County, studying exercise science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Mark Konda of Santa Fe County studying human service at Santa Fe Community College
  • Ursula Montano of Santa Fe County, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Shawn Perry of Santa Fe County, studying computer science and information technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lynette Quintana of Sandoval County/Santo Doming Pueblo, studying nursing at Carrington College
  • Lisa Rawlings of Santa Fe County, studying human service at Santa Fe Community College
  • Nathan Sedillo of Santa Fe County, studying business administration and accounting at Santa Fe Community College

January 2016 Recipients

  • Gabriel Arguello of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Luisiana Ayon of Las Vegas, studying criminal justice at Luna Community College
  • Robert Burnett of Santa Fe, studying human services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Chandler of Santa Fe, studying sustainable technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Craig Charlton of Santa Fe, studying biology/health sciences at Santa Fe Community College
  • Avadana Garcia of Santo Domingo Pueblo, studying human services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Loretto Garcia of Santa, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Garrett Gibson of Santa Fe, studying engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lyndsey Hacker-McNew of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Kelley of Santa Fe, studying teacher education at Santa Fe Community College
  • Jennifer Longo of Taos, studying electrical engineering at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Rae Lujan of Taos Pueblo, studying business administration at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Sandy Padilla of Santa Fe, studying information technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Irene Panas of Peñasco, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Sarah Phillips of Hernandez and Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo, studying engineering at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • Talia Prado of Santa Fe, studying greenhouse management at Santa Fe Community College
  • Amanda Vigil of Peñasco, studying nursing at University of New Mexico-Taos